Investor Education · 8 min read

The Four-Unit Single-Family Home Doesn't Pencil — Unless You Already Own It

The Four-Unit Single-Family Home Doesn't Pencil — Unless You Already Own It

There's a strategy going around Ventura County. Buy a four-bedroom house with a detached garage, convert it into four units, and collect two and a half times the rent on the same lot.

The rent math is real. I've watched it happen on parcels we manage. What isn't real is the idea that you can go buy a house at market and make it work.

I ran the numbers. The answer inverted halfway through, and the inversion is the whole point.

A word on construction costs

The figures below are illustrative, not quotes. Costs vary widely by scope, site conditions, finish level, and who's swinging the hammer. A licensed general contractor building for their own account lands somewhere very different from a homeowner hiring out a single conversion, and a garage that needs a new slab or a panel upgrade is a different project than one that doesn't.

Get multiple bids from licensed, insured, bonded contractors. Verify the license with the Contractors State License Board and confirm workers' compensation coverage before anyone starts work. Then put your own numbers into the framework. The structure of the analysis holds. The inputs are yours.

The base case

Ventura County four-bedroom, two stories. One bedroom and a full bath downstairs, three bedrooms up. Detached two-car garage, a lot with some depth.

Acquisition: $950,000. It rents today for $4,000 a month.

The conversion:

| Work | Cost | Stabilized rent | |---|---|---| | Junior ADU from the downstairs bedroom and its bath — add exterior entry and efficiency kitchen, restore a main-level bath from part of the family room | $90,000 | $1,800 | | Garage converted to a two-bedroom ADU, roughly 420 square feet | $140,000 | $2,400 | | Addition, one bedroom, roughly 600 square feet | $250,000 | $1,800 | | Main house, now three bedrooms | — | $3,600 | | Total | $480,000 | $9,600/month |

Notice the main house drops from $4,000 to $3,600. You gave up a bedroom to make the junior unit. That haircut never appears in anyone's ADU pitch, and it's real money.

Total basis: $1,430,000. Gross scheduled income: $115,200.

Vacancy at 4% leaves effective gross income of $110,592. Property taxes run about $15,015 on the original basis plus the new improvements. Insurance $6,000, which is what Ventura County costs now. Management $6,636. Maintenance and reserves $9,216. Shared utilities, water, trash, and landscape $4,800. Total operating expenses $41,667.

Net operating income: $68,900. Yield on cost: 4.82%.

Now value it three ways

This is where it gets interesting, because the three standard approaches to value give three different answers on the same asset.

Sales comparison. The appraiser sees a three-bedroom house with accessory improvements. ADU square footage typically receives contributory value rather than income value, so the accessory units get credit but not full credit. Call it $1,050,000.

Cost approach. Land and existing structure at $950,000, plus $480,000 of brand-new improvements with no depreciation. $1,430,000.

Income approach. Ventura County multifamily traded at cap rates averaging roughly 5.37% in the first half of 2026. Divide $68,900 by 0.0537 and you get $1,283,000.

Same property. A $380,000 spread depending on who's holding the pencil. That's 36% of the asset's value riding on methodology.

Now look at the middle number against the cost. You spent $1,430,000 to create something the income market prices at $1,283,000.

You destroyed $147,000 on the day you finished.

The comparison that should stop you

Eleven multifamily properties traded in Ventura County in the first half of 2026, at roughly $306,000 per unit. One of them was a four-unit building in Camarillo at $1,455,000.

Set them side by side.

$1,455,000 buys an existing fourplex at a 5.37% cap rate. It's already leased. It's already producing. You close and collect.

$1,430,000 buys a house that becomes a fourplex at a 4.82% yield on cost, after twelve to eighteen months of construction, permits, inspections, a lease-up, and every risk that attaches to a project rather than an asset.

The existing building wins by 55 basis points on going-in yield and wins outright on execution risk.

Buying a house in order to convert it does not pencil. You're paying retail for the dirt and retail for the construction, and the market will not pay you for either.

Now run the same property for someone who already owns it

Same house, same conversion, same rents. The only thing that changes is that the owner bought it years ago and carries a Proposition 13 basis around $400,000.

Today: $4,000 a month. Property taxes $4,200 instead of $15,015. Insurance and everything else scaled to a single-unit property. Net operating income roughly $32,200.

After conversion: the same $9,600 a month, but taxes are only $9,240. The original assessed basis survives untouched — only the $480,000 of new improvements gets added to the roll. Net operating income roughly $74,700.

Incremental net operating income: $42,500. Incremental cost: $480,000.

Marginal return on cost: 8.85%.

Against a market that prices stabilized product at 5.37%. That is a 348 basis point spread, and that spread is the entire ballgame.

What's actually creating the value

It isn't the construction. Construction is a commodity — anyone can buy it, and the price is roughly the same for everyone. If construction created the value, the buyer's version would work too.

Two things create the value, and neither one transfers in a sale at market price.

The Proposition 13 basis. An existing owner adds $480,000 to the assessment roll. A buyer paying $950,000 gets reassessed on the whole thing at close. That difference alone is worth nearly $5,800 a year in perpetuity, and it capitalizes to well over $100,000.

The entitlement, which the state gave away for free. Every single-family parcel in California now carries by-right permission to add units. Because everyone has it, nobody pays extra for it. The seller can't charge you for it, which sounds like good news until you realize it means you can't capture it either — you're paying market price for a house whose price already reflects that everyone else could do the same thing.

There's a third engine that shows up later. Three of the four units are new construction, each starting its own fifteen-year certificate-of-occupancy clock, which puts their in-place rent increases outside the AB 1482 cap until roughly 2041. The Camarillo fourplex is fully covered on every unit today. Same going-in dollars, different growth path — and in Oxnard or Ojai, where local ordinances cap increases at 4%, the gap widens considerably.

One more variable worth naming. A general contractor converting their own property buys construction at cost rather than retail, which can move that 8.85% up by several points. It's a reason the people doing this most profitably are often the ones who build for a living. If you're hiring the work out, model it at retail and be honest with yourself about the number.

The answer to the pricing question

So which is it — comps, construction cost, or cash flow?

All three, doing different jobs. Comps tell you what you'll have to pay. Cost tells you what you'll have to spend. Only cash flow tells you what it's worth when you're done.

The method that actually answers the question runs backward, the way a developer prices a site. Take stabilized net operating income at completion. Divide by your target cap rate to get stabilized value. Subtract construction cost, carry during the build and lease-up, and a margin for profit and risk. What's left is the most you can pay for the house.

Run that on this property and the residual land value comes in well under $950,000. The market says the house is worth $950,000. That gap is your answer, and no amount of optimism about rents closes it.

What this means

The four-unit single-family home is not an acquisition strategy. It's a strategy for what you already own.

If you're holding a house with a low basis, a downstairs bedroom, and a detached garage, you are sitting on one of the better risk-adjusted returns available in this county — and you'd be adding real housing at rents people can actually pay, without a dollar of subsidy or a single hearing.

If you're shopping for one, buy the fourplex.

This article is general information and not legal, tax, or investment advice. All figures are illustrative and will differ from your property. Construction costs in particular vary substantially — obtain bids from licensed, insured contractors. Property tax treatment, rent cap exemptions, and accessory dwelling unit requirements depend on facts specific to your parcel and jurisdiction. Consult your attorney, your CPA, and your contractor before acting.

Continue the Series

Want the full investor letter series?

Seven short letters on conflict-free property management, tenant screening, vacancy economics, and the questions every investor should ask their property manager. One letter every few days. Unsubscribe anytime.

Get Investor Insights

Receive practical guidance for owning and managing rental property in Ventura County.

By submitting this form, you agree to be contacted by County Property Management about investor insights, property management, and related rental ownership topics.